Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Honour board

Our board and office honours and recognises our valued staff and members who have achieved significant milestones of service to representative school sport in the Sunshine Coast region.


Life membership is the highest award and milestone available. It recognises an individual for their exceptional contribution over a significant period of time to the development and organisation of school sport within our region.


2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS AND RECOGNISED STAFF


Queensland School Sport regional award


Tony Messer



Queensland School Sport state championship convenors


Convenor

Sport

Convenor

Sport

Justin Williams

10-12 years basketball

Scot Marsh

12-15 years volleyball

Sue Glover

10-12 years basketball

Ron Mackay

12-15 years volleyball

Adrienne Orchard

13-19 years girls softball

Tony Schwieso

12-15 years volleyball



5 years regional service award


Marc D’Unienville

Brendan Mallyon

Adrienne Orchard

Daniel Harrison

Ben Moody

Toby Poole

Carissa Jordan

Terry Moore

Peter Reynolds

Alex Machin

Brendan Newcombe

Neva Welch



10 years regional service award


Nicky Baker

Paul Lowik

Leigh Halvorsen

Shane Will

Dan Hurst

Stuart Willox





15 years regional service award


Matt Barritt

Dale Beecher

Greg Wilson




20 years regional service award


Dan Bandera

Sue Della-Bianca

Anthony Hawes




Life membership


Nigel Rosenthal

Murray Stanton

Tony Schwieso

Br Charles Strong




HALL OF FAME – HONOUR BOARD



Life membership


1. Mark West (2018)

2. Paul Dunn (2018)

3. Tony Doherty (2018)



Queensland School Sport regional awardees


Rod Smith (2010)

Peter Gee (2011)

Chris Dunk (2012)

Michael Chamberlain (2013)

Murray Stanton (2014)

Dave Glassock (2015)

Vickey Frost (2016)

Barry O’Sullivan (2017)

Tony Doherty (2018)



20 years regional service


David Ford

Michael Dawe

Tony Doherty

Helen Park

Murray Stanton

Tony Schwieso

Helen Powell

Nigel Rosenthal

Vickey Frost

Mark Greenaldn

Paul Dunn

Michael Chamberlain

Tim Wilson





15 years regional service


Alan Bradford

Cameron Hutchins

Peggy Zeydel-Unie

Allan Petts

Craig Richardson

Ron Greentree

Andrew Fearon

Dan Bandera

Sue Della Bianca

Anthony Hawes

Elizabeth Kapiotas

Warren Spink

Barry O’Sullivan

Helen Raatz




10 years regional service


Allen Eade

Debbie Archibald

Mark Larsen

Andrew Townson

Greg Ferdinands

Matt Barritt

Ben Bleechmore

Greg Wilson

Paul Cobham

Br Charles Strong

Ian Fenwick

Richard Aspinall

Brent Timms

Janine Haley

Rob Blatchford

Cameron Piper

Kerry Bradford

Sandra Ferrier

Carolyn Scott

Kim Beckinsale

Stephanie Harvey

Chris Little

Kylie Bilsen

Steven Moody

Chris Powell

Luke Zeremes

Tanya Aspinall

Dale Beecher

Madonna Reynolds




5 years regional service


Adam Walker

Gerard Flegler

Mark Homewood

Alex Austin

Greg Corkin

Nicky Letchford

Allison Dunn

Greg Stibbe

Nigel Grevett

Angus Alexander

Haydyn Perugini

Paul Lowik

Anthony Waugh

Hayley Shillig

Paula Cudmore

Ashleigh Hales

John Cathcart

Sam Mawhinney

Brett Gripske

Justin Pritchett

Shane Allen

Brian Parr

Justin Williams

Shane Will

Candace Watson

Katherine Claydon

Sharon Blake

Cathy Young

Kirsti Harrington

Sharon Olsen

Dailene Clarke

Kristen Medveczky

Steve Chapman

Dan Donnellan

Kristy Williams

Stuart Jackson

Dan Hurst

Kurt Barrow

Stuart Willox

Darren Crilly

Laurel Connolly

Sue Hogg

David Hooper

Leigh Halvorsen

Susanna Hieke-Gawthorn

David McIntosh

Lindsay Baker

Tracey Fox

Deb Fraser

Lyell Reck

Venessa Velt

Fiona Campbell

Lindsay Ziesemer

Wendy Stott